Summer League R10

Sunday 17th September 2017 – Reg Howard Trophy

A 9lb carp from Matt Sampson on his second cast saw most of the anglers in the Lower Basin chase the lumps for the rest of the competition and as a result a number of small weights were recorded (that’s my excuse and I am sticking to it!).  Matt also banked a 1lb 1oz silver bar and added a few more ‘bits’ to amass a winning bag just shy of 15lbs from peg 14.

Simon Allen took an hour to land a 10lb carp hooked in the ‘arm’ on his light tackle.  With the silvers few and far between it was an hour well spent as he ended the day in second place with close to 13lbs.  Tony Hilias did find the silvers off end peg 34 and bagged a 7lb 11oz net for third (some would say the moral victor on the day).  Kevin Hill also bagged 7lbs of silvers on the waggler from peg 16 to win the Lower Basin section whilst Dick Turner chased the very small roach on his whip to bag just under 5lbs of them to win the Upper Basin section.

There was little change in the overall summer league table with Simon Allen winning easily from Paul Drissell by the small margin of 53 points, third place went to Tony Hilias as Paul Braund crashed to fifth after wasting his time chasing those bloody carp!

Pos: Angler Lbs ozs Peg No. Pts
1 Matthew Sampson 14lbs 13oz 14 14
2 Simon Allen 12lbs 13oz 32 13
3 Tony Hilias 7lbs 11oz 34 12
4 Kevin Hill 7lbs 4oz 16 11
5 Steve Whitehouse 5lbs 14ozs 19 10
6 Dick Turner 4lbs 14ozs 29 9
7 Pete Slade 3lbs 8oz 32 8
8 Paul Drissell 3lbs 4oz 15 7
9 Peter Giles 2lbs 15oz 31 6
10 Wayne Burnard 2lbs 14oz 30 5
11 Mike Bowden 2lbs 5oz 13 4
12 Jean Bowden 2lbs 2oz 28 3
13 Dave Allen 1lbs 14oz 17 2
14 Paul Braund 1lbs 9oz 18 1
Summer League Table
Pos: Angler No. Matches Fished Pts
1 Simon Allen 10 183.5
2 Paul Drissell 10 130
3 Tony Hillias 8 124
4 Matt  Sampson 10 122.5
5 Paul Braund 9 116.5
6 Peter Slade 9 114.5
7 Dave Allen 10 108.5
8 Dick Turner 9 99.5
9 Peter Giles 9 98
10 Kevin Hill 10 91.5
11 Steve Whitehouse 8 86.5
12 Adrian Hill 8 82.5
13 Jean Bowden 7 72
14 Mark Gratton 5 65
15 Nathan Underwood 4 64.5
16 Len Hancock 6 59.5
=17 Ian Gray 6 57
=17 Tony Johns 6 57
19 Mike Bowden 7 49.5
20 Pete Horton 4 48
21 Ady Larkins 7 43.5
22 Jim Escott 5 38.5
=23 Steve Palmer 4 37
=23 Ian Croxton 4 37
25 Shaun Stenton 2 33
26 Simon Hockaday 5 30.5
27 Derek Foster 7 26
28 Wayne Bernard 4 21
29 Douggie Ginini 3 20.5
30 Nick West 1 20
31 Steph Clarke 1 19
32 Colin Abbott 2 4
This entry was posted in Bude Canal, Competitions, Summer League. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.