Summer League R3

Summer League Round 3,  Sunday 9th June:

In the first three matches Tony Hillas has dropped only a single point from the maximum 59 available.  He continued his hot streak with a double figure haul of skimmers from peg 30 using pole and waggler tactics to win.  Bude’s favourite tourist, Nick West, was hot on Tony’s heels from end peg 27 but at the weigh in fell over 1lb short of the target, finishing in second place.  Matt Sampson did bag a slab from the Bird Hide that significantly contributed to his third place  7lbs weight.

Simon Allen took the Bird Hide section with a bag of small fish for 6lbs, Jean Bowden found a slab and some skimmers to win the Second Basin Section with just under 7lbs and Paul Braund was the only angler to find the skimmers in the Lower Basin, winning that section with just over 6lbs.

Jack Crystal used pole and waggler to net 2lbs of silvers to win the Junior section from the Lower Basin.

On a final note the cormorant was back!

Pos: Angler Lbs ozs Peg No. Pts
1 Tony Hillas 10lbs 8oz 30 20
2 Nick West 9lbs 2oz 27 19
3 Matt Sampson 7lbs 5oz 45 18
4 Jean Bowden 6lbs 15oz 34 17
5 Paul Braund 6lbs 1oz 14 16
6 Simon Allen 6lbs 43 15
7 Kevin Hill 5lbs 7oz 31 14
8 Steve Whitehouse 3lbs 13oz 29 13
9 Adrian Hill 3lbs 6oz 28 12
10 Ady Larkins 2lbs 15oz 17 11
11 Ian Gray 2lbs 14oz 33 10
12 Dave Allen 2lbs 6oz 18 9
13 Mike Bowden 2lbs 2oz 47 8
1st (J) Jack Crystal (J) 2lbs 15 7
14 Simon Hockaday 1lb 12oz 32 7
15 Peter Giles 1lb 9oz 44 6
16 Tony Johns 1lb 45 5
17 Colin Abbott 13ozs 13 4
18 Dick Turner 10oz 19 3
19 Paul Drissell 3ozs 16 2
Summer League Table
Pos: Angler No. Mts Pts
1 Tony Hillas 3 58
2 Simon Allen 3 48
3 Ian Gray 3 45
4 Kevin Hill 3 43
5 Dave Allen 3 39.5
6 Matt Sampson 3 35
7 Jean Bowden 3 34
=8 Steve Whitehouse 3 33.5
=8 Paul Braund 3 33.5
10 Mike Bowden 3 31
11 Adrian Hill 3 30.5
12 Nick West 2 30
13 Paul Drissell 3 23.5
14 Ady Larkins 2 20
15 Simon Hockaday 3 17.5
16 Mark Gratton 1 17
17 Peter Giles 2 16
1st (J) Jack Crystal 2 16
18 Dick Turner 3 15
19 Nathan Underwood 1 13
20 Wayne Burnard 2 9
21 Tony Johns 2 8
22 Len Hancock 1 2
23 Geoff 1 1
This entry was posted in Bude Canal, Competitions, Summer League. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.