Summer League R10

Sunday 22nd  September, Summer League R10  – Reg Howard Trophy

The anticipated clash of the Titans did not happen as Adrian ‘Sailor Hill’ was unable to fish due to holiday commitments in the Emerald Isle, preferring to support the Team in its quest to get the Trophy back off the Devon lads next Sunday.  Simon Allen took the Summer League crown but made hard work of it ending up 5th overall and out of the money (but he did bank an impressive number of gudgeon)!

Ian Gray was quick off the mark with a 10lb carp early doors off peg 13, and to prove this was no fluke added a 17lb fish later in the match to easily win the Reg Howard Trophy.  At the other end of the section off peg 19 Matt Sampson found a 10lb carp and a 3lb eel to finish second. (A creditable result as he had the Falcon BBQ going all morning behind him!)

After being ‘carped out of it’ the battle of the silvers saw Mark Gratton take te moral victory with 10lbs 13ozs of mixed species from peg 31, Paul Braund had to settle for a section win with 10lbs of perch, roach and hybrids off of peg 15.  The Second Basin section went to Steve Whitehouse with 6lbs of silvers from peg 28.

Jack Crystal won the Junior section with an impressive 3lbs 9ozs of silvers, beating Alfie who fished through the rain and came second with 6ozs.

Pos: Angler Lbs ozs Peg No. Pts
1 Ian Gray 32lbs 5oz 13 13
2 Matt Sampson 17lbs 5oz 19 12
3 Mark Gratton 10lbs 13ozs 30 11
4 Paul Braund 10lbs 15 10
5 Simon Allen 7lbs 4oz 18 9
6 Steve Whitehouse 6lbs 1oz 28 8
7 Dave Allen 4lbs 14oz 14 7
8 Dick Turner 4lbs 4oz 31 6
1st(J) Jack Crystal 3lbs 9oz 29 5
9 Kevin Hill 3lbs 8oz 16 5
10 Wayne Burnard 2lbs 10oz 34 3.5
11 Len Hancock 2lbs 10oz 33 3.5
12 Tony Johns 2lbs 9oz 32 2
2nd (J) Alfie 6ozs 17 2
Summer League Table
Pos: Angler No. Mts Pts
1 Simon Allen 9 121.5
2 Matt Sampson 9 115
3 Adrian Hill 9 114.5
4 Steve Whitehouse 10 112
5 Paul Braund 9 103
6 Dave Allen 10 102
7 Kevin Hill 10 100
8 Ian Gray 8 90.5
9 Dick Turner 10 84
10 Mark Gratton 7 78
11 Ady Larkins 8 73.5
12 Jean Bowden 8 73
13 Tony Hillas 4 72
14 Simon Hockaday 8 67
1st (J) Jack Crystal 8 63
15 Mike Bowden 8 61
16 Peter Giles 6 59.5
17 Tony Johns 7 32
18 Paul Drissell 4 30.5
19 Nick West 2 30
20 Len Hancock 6 29.5
21 Wayne Burnard 6 28.5
22 Nathan Underwood 1 13
23 Carl 1 11
2nd (J) Alfie 3 10
24 Derek Foster 2 6
25 Geoff 1 1
This entry was posted in Bude Canal, Competitions, Summer League. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.