Summer League R8

Summer League Round 8,  BR Autospares Trophy, Sunday 22nd August:

A bumper turnout for the annual ‘wag n mag’ contest saw the inclusion of Bird Hide section after a long absence.  The match itself saw the Lower Basin dominate as expected with the top five weights (four doubles figure bags of silvers) coming from this section.

It was unfortunate for the Tiscott Boys this was not a pairs match as Paul Braund and Tony Johns finished 1st and 2nd respectively.  Tony was denied a £100 silver peg bonus off end peg 13 by just three ounces as Paul bagged a few late skimmers on the 8m whip from peg 16 to nudge ahead.  Dick Turner was on adjacent peg 17 and finished third with a 12lb bag of silvers using the traditional waggler method.

Rob Fuller took the homours in the Second Basin with an 8lb net of silvers for the section win and Steve Whitehouse won the Bird Hide section with just short of 8lbs.  Simon Allen beat Dave Allen by an ounce in the Lower Basin to win that section (every fish counts!).

Pos: Angler Lbs ozs Peg No. Pts
1 Paul Braund 14lbs 5oz 16 21
2 Tony Johns 14lbs 2oz 13 20
3 Dick Turner 12lbs 13oz 17 19
4 Simon Allen 10lbs 3oz 15 18
5 Dave Allen 10lbs 2oz 19 17
6 Rob Fuller 8lbs 4oz 34 16
7 Matt Sampson 7lbs 13oz 28 15
8 Steve Whitehouse 7lbs 12oz 46 14
9 Adrian Hill 7lbs 5oz 29 13
10 Tony Hillas 5lbs 12oz 31 12
11 Andy Southey 5lbs 7oz 32 11
12 Mark Gratton 4lbs 14oz 30 10
13 Wayne Burnard 4lbs 7oz 14 9
14 Brian Powell 4lbs 1oz 35 8
15 Mike Bowden 3lb 7oz 18 7
=16 Len Hancock 3lb 1oz 47 5.5
=16 Kevin Hill 3lb 1oz 43 5.5
18 Ady Larkins 2lb 6oz 44 4
18 Geoff Wakefield 1lb 15oz 33 3
19 John Townsend 1lb 7oz 44 2
Summer League 2021
Pos: Angler No. Mtchs Pts
1 Simon Allen 8 103
2 Adrian Hill 8 88
=3 Dave Allen 8 83
=3 Dick Turner 7 83
5 Matt Sampson 6 71.5
6 Brian Powel 5 68.5
7 Andy Southey 8 68
=8 Tony Hillas 5 62
=8 Steve Whitehouse 8 62
=8 Paul Braund 7 62
11 Kevin Hill 8 60
12 Len Hancock 7 53
13 Tony Johns 6 51
14 Wayne Burnard 5 33.5 =15 Mark Gratton 3 33
15 Mike Bowden 5 30
17 Ady Hicks 4 20.5
16 Rob Fuller 1 16
17 John Townsend 3 15
18 Steve Morris 1 12
19 Jack Crystal 1 10
20 Ady Larkins 3 10
21 Geoff Wakefield 2 8
1st (J) Alfie Yates 2 6
This entry was posted in Bude Canal, Competitions, Summer League. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.