Winter League R1

Winter League Round 1,  Sunday 15th October:

Pos: Angler Lbs ozs Peg No. Pts
1 Simon Allen 11lbs 1oz 30 23
2 Nathan Underwood 9lbs 11oz 13 22
3 Tony Hilias 7lbs 11oz 14 21
4 Peter Slade 6lbs 12oz 27 20
5 Rob Fuller 6lbs 9oz 32 19
6 Trevor Vernalls 6lbs 6oz 18 18
7 Adrian Hill 6lbs 5oz 28 17
8 Jean Bowden 6lbs 1oz 20 16
9 Dave Allen 5lbs 15ozs 3 15
10 Kevin Hill 5lbs 10oz 33 14
=11 Paul Drissell 5lbs 6oz 2 12
=11 Dick Turner 5lbs 6oz 19 12
=11 Ian Croxton 5lbs 6oz 17 12
14 Paul Braund 4lbs 8oz 15 10
15 Mike Bowden 4lbs 3oz 31 9
16 Len Hancock 3lbs 10oz 29 8
17 Jim Escott 3lbs 9oz 5 7
18 Steve Whitehouse 3lbs 4oz 16 6
19 Peter Giles 3lbs 2oz 27 5
20 Wayne Burnard 2lb 9oz 34 4
21 Matt Sampson 1lb 5oz 7 3
22 Simon Hockaday 13oz 4 2
23 Dean 11oz 6 1
Posted in Bude Canal, Competitions, Winter League | Comments Off

Pairs League R8 (Final)

Pairs League Round 8 (Final Round)

Sunday 1st October 2017

The New Halwill Hustlers ended the season as league champions with a win in the final pairs match of the season.  It was a case of good, but not section winning bags from both Nathan Underwood and Ian Gray that tipped the balance in the Hustler’s favour as other teams failed to get their acts together.  Tony Johns did take a side bet of £2.47 off Nathan, winning the Whalesborough Lake section with an exhibition in waggler fishing and near 11lb bag.  Unfortunately for Tony, Braunder finished last in the Stock Pond section so the Tiscott Boys failed to podium and ended up fourth in the league.

A Carp taken on the tip with 20 minutes to go propelled Tacker Giles up the results sheet and when combined with a steady result from Adrian Hill it gave the Bude Bay Pirates second place on the day.

Steve Whitehouse won the Pond section with 12lbs of carp for the Lynstone Lads but Simon Hockaday could not find the bonus fish from the Lake so they ended joint third with the Lager Louts.  The Lager Louts were living up to their name and the celebrations of the previous evening may have played a part in preventing Ady Larkins finding the additional 5 ounces required to back up Kevin Hills second place on the Lake and take third place outright.

Results (Whalesborough Lake  Section Angler 1)

Team Angler 1 Weight 1 Peg Angler 2 Weight 2 Peg Pts
1 New Halwill Hustlers N Underwood 10lb 10oz 17 I Gray 6lb 13oz 8 16
2 Bude Bay Pirates A Hill 8lb 1oz 11 P Giles 4lbs 12oz 5 14
=3 Lynstone Lads S Hockaday 1lb 11oz 6 S Whitehouse 12lb 11ozs 10 13
=3 Lager Louts K Hill 10lb 11ozs 5 A Larkins 1lb 14oz 3 13
5 Tiscott Boys T Johns 10lb 15oz 15 P Braund 3oz 4 12
=6 Me and My Boy A Allen 6lb 9ozs 3 D Allen 4lb 7oz 7 11
=6 New Team Faint Heart D Turner 7lb 14oz 19 P Slade 2lb 2oz 9 11
8 Mr & Mrs M Bowden 2lb 9oz 13 J Bowden 1lbs 11oz 11 7
9 Brendon All Stars P Attenborough 1lb 9oz 2 M Sampson 1lbs 5ozs 6 4
10 Old Guys Rule G Pessell 11oz 8 1

Pairs League (No. of Matches in Brackets)

Pos. Team Points
1 New Halwill Hustlers (8) 70
2 Me and My Boy (8) 63.5
3 The Lager Louts (8) 50.5
4 Tiscott Boys (8) 50
5 New Team Faint Heart (8) 48
6 Lynstone Lads (8) 42
7 Bude Bay Pirates (7) 38
8 The Brendon all Stars (8) 34.5
9 Old Guys Rule (8) 22.5
10 Cosmic Angling (3) 15
11 Carp or Bust (1) 11
12 Mr & Mrs (5) 10.5
13 P Att (1) 10
14 JIM (1) 3
Posted in Bude Canal, Competitions, Pairs League | Comments Off

Summer League R10

Sunday 17th September 2017 – Reg Howard Trophy

A 9lb carp from Matt Sampson on his second cast saw most of the anglers in the Lower Basin chase the lumps for the rest of the competition and as a result a number of small weights were recorded (that’s my excuse and I am sticking to it!).  Matt also banked a 1lb 1oz silver bar and added a few more ‘bits’ to amass a winning bag just shy of 15lbs from peg 14.

Simon Allen took an hour to land a 10lb carp hooked in the ‘arm’ on his light tackle.  With the silvers few and far between it was an hour well spent as he ended the day in second place with close to 13lbs.  Tony Hilias did find the silvers off end peg 34 and bagged a 7lb 11oz net for third (some would say the moral victor on the day).  Kevin Hill also bagged 7lbs of silvers on the waggler from peg 16 to win the Lower Basin section whilst Dick Turner chased the very small roach on his whip to bag just under 5lbs of them to win the Upper Basin section.

There was little change in the overall summer league table with Simon Allen winning easily from Paul Drissell by the small margin of 53 points, third place went to Tony Hilias as Paul Braund crashed to fifth after wasting his time chasing those bloody carp!

Pos: Angler Lbs ozs Peg No. Pts
1 Matthew Sampson 14lbs 13oz 14 14
2 Simon Allen 12lbs 13oz 32 13
3 Tony Hilias 7lbs 11oz 34 12
4 Kevin Hill 7lbs 4oz 16 11
5 Steve Whitehouse 5lbs 14ozs 19 10
6 Dick Turner 4lbs 14ozs 29 9
7 Pete Slade 3lbs 8oz 32 8
8 Paul Drissell 3lbs 4oz 15 7
9 Peter Giles 2lbs 15oz 31 6
10 Wayne Burnard 2lbs 14oz 30 5
11 Mike Bowden 2lbs 5oz 13 4
12 Jean Bowden 2lbs 2oz 28 3
13 Dave Allen 1lbs 14oz 17 2
14 Paul Braund 1lbs 9oz 18 1
Summer League Table
Pos: Angler No. Matches Fished Pts
1 Simon Allen 10 183.5
2 Paul Drissell 10 130
3 Tony Hillias 8 124
4 Matt  Sampson 10 122.5
5 Paul Braund 9 116.5
6 Peter Slade 9 114.5
7 Dave Allen 10 108.5
8 Dick Turner 9 99.5
9 Peter Giles 9 98
10 Kevin Hill 10 91.5
11 Steve Whitehouse 8 86.5
12 Adrian Hill 8 82.5
13 Jean Bowden 7 72
14 Mark Gratton 5 65
15 Nathan Underwood 4 64.5
16 Len Hancock 6 59.5
=17 Ian Gray 6 57
=17 Tony Johns 6 57
19 Mike Bowden 7 49.5
20 Pete Horton 4 48
21 Ady Larkins 7 43.5
22 Jim Escott 5 38.5
=23 Steve Palmer 4 37
=23 Ian Croxton 4 37
25 Shaun Stenton 2 33
26 Simon Hockaday 5 30.5
27 Derek Foster 7 26
28 Wayne Bernard 4 21
29 Douggie Ginini 3 20.5
30 Nick West 1 20
31 Steph Clarke 1 19
32 Colin Abbott 2 4
Posted in Bude Canal, Competitions, Summer League | Comments Off

Chairs Trophy – Upper Tamar

Sunday 10th September – Chairs Trophy 2017

Held on the Cornish Bank of Upper Tamar three teams of five captained respectively by the Match Secretary Simon Allen, Chairman Paul Braund and Angling Celebrity Nathan Underwood contested the annual Chairs Trophy.  Whilst the anticipated big bags of roach did not materialize over half the anglers did make double figure bags on a blustery day.

Nathan Underwood played a captains innings and bagged a succession of skimmers on the 11 meter pole for a 38lb winning bag.  Simon Allen was also leading by example and notched up 23lbs of roach on the short pole to win his section and finish second.  Third place went to Matt Sampson who bagged 20lbs of roach on the peg next to Simon (delivering a section win by default to Dave Allen).

Fine section wins by Mike Bowden and Paul Drissell with second in sections for Pete Slade and Tony Johns, easily gave the Match Secretary’s Team victory by a margin of 4 points to regain the Chairs Trophy from the Chairman.  Paul Braund picked up the final section win with a 15lb bag of skimmers taken on the feeder.

Nathan's 38lb Skimmer Haul

Si Allens 23lbs Roach Bonanza

Driss with 18lbs of Silvers for Section

Pos: Angler Lbs ozs Peg No. Pts
1 Nathan Underwood 38lbs 1oz 3 3
2 Simon Allen 23lbs 3oz 14 3
3 Matt Sampson 20lbs 12oz 13 2
4 Paul Drissell 18lbs 7oz 4 3
5 Paul Braund 14lbs 12oz 7 3
6 Pete Slade 13lbs 15ozs 1 2
7 Simon Hockaday 12lbs 14oz 5 2
8 Dave Allen 11lbs 12oz 15 1
9 Tony Hillias 9lbs 2 1
10 Tony Johns 6lbs 14oz 8 2
11 SteveWhitehouse 6lbs 11oz 6 1
12 Mike Bowden 6lbs 6ozs 12 3
13 Douggie Ginini 6lbs 5oz 11 2
14 Kevin Hill 4lbs 7oz 9 1
15 Jean Bowden 1lbs 12oz 10 1
Team  A Match Secretary 13
Team B Chairman 8
Team C Nathan 9
Posted in Bude Canal, Competitions, Other Contests | Comments Off

Pairs League R7

Pairs League Round 7

Sunday 3rd September 2017

This has to go down as the wettest and windiest match ever!  Well done to everyone for sticking it out and commiserations to Guy Pessell who had a pole smashed when his umbrella broke free in a gust.  Tony Johns also had a close call when the tree came down beside him, luckily it fell straight back and not to one side.

On the fishing front it was a win for Me and My Boy to close the league lead on the Hustlers to one point.  Simon won the lake section with 19lbs and Dave managed to find a few lumps in the Pond to finish third in that section with 12lbs.  In a turn up for the books the Pond produced the biggest weight as ‘stand in’ for Pete Slade, Paul Drissell, got amongst the ‘dog’ carp and banked 21lbs to win the section.  With partner Dick Turner coming fourth it was enough for Faint Heart to finish in second place. Third place went to the Halwill Hustlers as they just managed to hang onto top spot in the league with 13lbs and 14lbs from Nathan Underwood and Ian Gray respectively.

With one match to go its not only a shoot out between the top two as the three teams chasing third place are also only separated by 1 point. With the prestigious Stu Bell Trophy already in the bag the Tiscott Boys are confident but Paddy Power have New Team Faint Heart as favorites to finish third at 1:2 on, the Tiscott Boys evens and the lager louts 2:1 against.

Results (Whalesborough Lake  Section Angler 1)

Team Angler 1 Weight 1 Peg Angler 2 Weight 2 Peg Pts
1 Me and My Boy S Allen 19lb 3oz 19 D Allen 12lb 1oz 3 20
2 New Team Faint Heart D Turner 11lb 9oz 7 P Drissell 21lbs 3oz 2 18
3 New Halwill Hustlers N Underwood 13lb 2oz 2 I Gray 14lb 14ozs 1 17
4 Bude Bay Pirates P Giles 15lb 15ozs 15 L Hancock 6lb 2oz 10 15
5 Lynstone Lads S Whitehouse 6lb 9oz 6 S Hockaday 7lb 2oz 7 12
=6 Tiscott Boys P Braund 9lb 2ozs 1 T Johns 4lb 3oz 5 10
=6 P Attenborough 16lb 3oz 12 10
8 Brendon All Stars M Sampson 3lb 12oz 7 T Hillias 6lbs 1oz 8 8
9 Lager Louts K Hill 2lb 7oz 13 A Larkins 2lbs 5ozs 9 5
=10 Old Guys Rule D Foster 5lb 4oz 18 G Pessell 1lb 3oz 6 3
=10 Mr & Mrs M Bowden 1lb 1oz 4 J Bowden 2lb 2oz 7 3

Pairs League (No. of Matches in Brackets)

Pos. Team Points
1 New Halwill Hustlers (7) 60
2 Me and My Boy (7) 59
5 Tiscott Boys (7) 44
3 New Team Faint Heart (7) 43.5
4 The Lager Louts (7) 43
6 Lynstone Lads (7) 34.5
7 The Brendon all Stars (7) 32.5
10 Bude Bay Pirates (6) 29
9 Old Guys Rule (7) 21.5
8 Cosmic Angling (3) 15
11 Carp or Bust (1) 11
11 P Att (1) 10
12 Mr & Mrs (4) 7.7
13 JIM (1) 3
Posted in Bude Canal, Competitions, Pairs League | Comments Off

Chairs Trophy Team Match (Upper Tamar)

Bude Canal AA Annual Chairs Trophy Match
Upper Tamar Lake – Sunday 10th September 2017
Draw/Breakfast  07:30 to 08:30, Fish 10:30 – 15:30

Day Tkt Pools Breakfast (a) Tea and Cake (b) Transport (c) Total All in
Day Ticket £6 £10 £7.50* £3.95* £2* £29:45
*Optional

a) Upper Tamar Café Breakfast served 07:30 to 08:30
b) Tea/Coffee + Cake at the after match Results and Prize Giving
c) Transport your fishing tackle to and from your peg by trailer (it’s a long way to the bank)

Upper Tamar Match Fee £6 per entry (so no day ticket required)

Pools, all money divided (indicative below based on 18 fishing and x3 Teams)

1st Overall £30, 2nd Overall £25, 3rd Overall £20,  Winning Team £60

x3 1st Sections £10, x3 2nd Sections £5

You will be allocated to a Team captained by Paul Braund/Simon Allen/Mystery Angler

Please contact Paul Braund to book you a place, either at the pairs match on 03-09-17 or via or text/phone 07799 560 152.

Chairman Braunder

Posted in Bude Canal, Club News, Competitions | Comments Off